Fixtures 2018

Sat 31 Opening Match – Captain v Vice Captain   Match Play 12:00 M/L
             
APRIL            
Sun 1 Easter Sunday        
Sun 1 Easter Texas Scramble   Texas Scramble 12:00 M/L
Wed 4 Seniors’ Captain v Seniors’  Secretary   Match Play 12:00 S
Thurs 5 Ladies’ Captain’s Season Launch     15:30 L
Sat 7 5 Club Stableford   Stableford M/T M
Sat 7 Ladies’ Competition    Stableford * 09:28 L
Sun 8 Seniors v Ladies   Match Play 12:30 S/L
Mon 9 9-Hole Competition    Stableford  * 09:20 L
Tues  10   Committee Meeting      
Wed 11 SLGA April Medal    Medal  8.40/13.00 L
Wed 11 Seniors’ Roll Up     10:00 S
Thurs 12 Men’s Thursday Stableford    Stableford * All Day M
Fri 13 9-Hole Social Golf & Supper     17:00 M/L
Sat 14 Glenfiddich Trophy   Medal  M/T M
Sat 14 Ladies’ Competition    Medal 09:28 L
Tues 17 Seniors v XL Club @ B.of.G Inter-club Match 09:30 S
Wed 18 Ladies’ Walk On Competition   Stableford * All Day L
Wed 18 Seniors’ Stableford / Eclectic     10:00 S
Thurs 19 Men’s Thursday Stableford    Stableford * All Day M
Sat 21 April Medal & Ingram Cup (Qualifying)   Medal  M/T
Sat 21 SLGA April Medal   Medal 09:28 L
Sun 22 Entries Close for all Match Play Events   Match Play 18:00 M/L
Mon 23 Seniors v Hopeman @ Hopeman Inter-club Match 10:30 S
Mon 23 Ladies v Carrbridge @ B.of.G Inter-club Match 13:30 L
Wed 25 Seniors’ Roll Up     10:00 S
Thurs 26 Seniors v Nairn @ B.of.G Inter-club Match 11:30 S
Thurs 26 Men’s Thursday Stableford    Stableford * All Day M
Sat 28 Tennent Cup & Cameron Tankard   Medal M/T M
Sat 28 Ladies’ Hazel Hamilton Trophy   Greensomes 09:28 L
Mon 30 Seniors v Elgin @ Elgin Inter-club Match 13:00 S
             
MAY            
             
Wed 2 Seniors’ Stableford / Eclectic     10:00 S
Thurs 3 Men’s Thursday Stableford    Stableford * All Day M
Sat 5 May Monthly Medal & Belhaven Qualifying   Medal  M/T M
Sat 5 SLGA May Medal    Medal  09:28 L
Sun 6 RBS Trophy   Greensomes 13:00 M/L
Sun 6 May Day Tennis Trophy (13 yrs to Adult)   TENNIS    
Mon 7 Bank Holiday        
Mon 7 Coronation Foursomes   Foursomes 08:30 L
Tues 8 Seniors v Nairn @ Nairn Inter-club Match 12:15 S
Tues 8   Committee Meeting      
Wed 9 Seniors’ Roll Up     10:00 S
Thurs 10 Men’s Thursday Stableford    Stableford * All Day M
Thurs 10 Seniors v Senior Golfers’s Society @ B.of.G Inter-club Match 09:30 S
Fri 11 Ladies’ Invitation Day   G’some/S’ford 13:00 L
Sat 12 Garten Cup   Medal M/T M
Sun 13 Cancer Relief Competition   Medal  13:00 L
Mon 14 Ladies v Forres @ Forres Inter-club Match 13:00 L
Tues 15 Seniors v Forres @ B.of G. Inter-club Match 12:00 S
Wed 16 SLGA May Medal    Medal 08:40/13:00 L
Wed 16 Seniors’ Stableford / Eclectic     10:00 S
Thurs 17 Men’s Thursday Stableford    Stableford * All Day M
Fri 18 9-Hole Social Golf & Supper     17:00 M/L
Sat 19 Rover Cup   Medal M/T M
Sat 19 Ladies’ Competition   Stableford * 09:28 L
Sun 20 Campbell Lamont Golf Regional Final   Pairs 4 Ball B/Ball 08:00 M/L
Mon 21 9-Hole Competition    Stableford * 09:20 L
Mon 21 Seniors v Ballater @ Ballater Inter-club Match 11:30 S
Wed 23 Ladies’ Texas Scramble 3 Person Team Texas Scramble 08:40 L
Wed 23 Seniors’ Roll Up     10:00 S
Thurs 24 Men’s Thursday Stableford    Stableford * All Day M
Sat 26 Roddy MacLeod Trophy   Medal M/T M
Sat  26 Ladies’ Rosebowl Trophy   Stableford  09:28 L
Sun 27 13th Hole Trophy (For Save the Children)   Mixed Foursomes 13:00 M/L
Mon 28 Wise Old Owl Trophy  Over 65s Medal 13:00 L
Mon 28 Grantown v Seniors  @ Grantown Inter-club Match 12:00 S
Wed 30 Seniors’ Stableford / Eclectic     10:00 S
Thurs 31 Men’s Thursday Stableford    Stableford * All Day M
             
JUNE            
             
Sat 2 18 Hole Mixed Open 18 Holes Foursomes 08.30 M/L
Sun 3 Freedom Inn Cup   Stableford M/T M
Mon 4 9-Hole Competition    Stableford * 09:20 L
Mon 4 Seniors v Forres @ Forres Inter-club Match 12:00 S
Wed 6 SLGA June Medal    Medal 08:40/13:00 L
Wed 6 Seniors’ Roll Up     10:00 S
Thurs 7 Ladies v Grantown  @ B.of.G Inter-club Match 13:00 L
Thurs 7 Men’s Thursday Stableford    Stableford * All Day M
Sat 9 Craiggowrie Cup   Bogey M/T M  
Sat 9 SLGA June Medal    Medal 09:28 L
Sun 10 Seniors’ Club Championship   Medal A.M only S  
Tues 12   Committee Meeting      
Wed 13 Senior Ladies’ Club Championship Over 55s Medal 08:40 L  
Wed 13 Seniors’ Stableford / Eclectic     10:00 S
Thurs 14 Men’s Thursday Stableford    Stableford * All Day M
Sat 16 June Monthly Medal    Medal M/T M
Sun 17 Ladies’ Open 18 Holes Medal 09:00 L
Tues 19 Seniors v Kingussie @ B.of.G Inter-club Match 13:00 S
Wed 20 Ladies v Abernethy  @ B.of.G Inter-club Match 17:00
Wed 20 Ladies’ Flag Competition   Medal 08:40 L
Thurs 21 Men’s Thursday Stableford    Stableford * All Day M
Sat 23 Men’s Club Championship 1st Rnd Medal M/T M
Sat 23 Ladies’ Club Championship 1st Rnd Medal 10:00
Sun 24 Ladies’ Club Championship 2nd Rnd                    Medal 09:30 L
Sun 24 Men’s Club Championship 2nd Rnd                    Medal 10:30 M
Wed 27 Senior Captain’s Charity Day Followed by Buffet   11:00 S  
Thurs 28 Men’s Thursday Stableford    Stableford * All Day M
Sat 30 Craigard Hotel Trophy   Medal  M/T M
Sat 30 Ladies’ Competition    Stableford * 09:28 L
             
JULY            
             
Sun 1 Texas Scramble Open Any combination   08:00 M/L
Mon 2 9-Hole Competition    Stableford * 09:20 L
Tues 3 Seniors v RDGC @ Royal Dornoch Inter-club Match 12:00 S
Wed 4 SLGA July Medal    Medal 08:40/13:00 L
Wed 4 Seniors’ Stableford / Eclectic     10:00 S
Thurs 5 Men’s Thursday Stableford    Stableford * All Day M
Fri 6 9-Hole Social Golf & Supper     17:00 M/L
Sat 7 July Monthly Medal   Medal M/T M
Sat 7 Ladies’ Competition    Stableford * 09:28 L
Sun 8 Kathleen Ingram Cup   Mixed Foursomes 13:00 M/L
Mon 9 Scottish Veteran Ladies Golf Ass      09:00  
Tues 10   Committee Meeting      
Wed 11 Ladies’ Competition    Foursomes 08:40 L
Wed 11 Seniors’ Roll Up     10:00 S
Thurs 12 Seniors’ Open 18 Holes Medal 08:00 S
Thurs 12 Men’s Thursday Stableford    Stableford * All Day M
Sat 14 Captain’s Prize   Stableford M/T M
Sat 14 Lettice Tuckett Trophy   Putting Compet. 12:00 L
Sat 14 Ladies’ Captain’s Prize   Stableford 13.00 L
Wed 18 Ladies’ Centenary Bowl (Scr) Followed by supper Medal 12:00 L
Wed 18 Ladies’ Crawford Bowl (H’cap) Followed by supper Medal  12:00 L
Wed 18 Seniors’ Stableford / Eclectic     10:00 S
Thurs 19 Men’s Thursday Stableford    Stableford * All Day M
Thurs 19 Ladies v Kingussie @ Kingussie Inter-club Match 13:00 L
Sat 21 Boat Hotel Trophy   Medal M/T M
Sat 21 SLGA July Medal    Medal 09:28 L
Mon 23 Seniors v Inverness @ Inverness Inter-club Match 11:30 S
Wed 25 Seniors’ Roll Up     10:00 S
Thurs 26 Men’s Thursday Stableford    Stableford * All Day
Sat 28 Professionals Day Fun Day For Everyone      
Sun 29 John Grant Memorial Trophy   Mixed Foursomes 13:00 M/L
             
AUGUST          
             
Wed 1 Ladies’ Walk On Competition   Stableford * All Day L
Wed 1 Seniors’ Stableford / Eclectic     10:00 S
Thurs 2 Men’s Thursday Stableford    Stableford * All Day M
Sat 4 36 Hole Open   Medal 7:00 M
Mon 6 Adult/Junior Foursomes 9 Holes Stableford 09:30 M/L/J
Mon 6 Junior Putting   Putting Comp After above J
Tues 7 Lochiel Trophies   Medal 10:00 J
Wed 8 Ladies’ Centenary Salver (Scr) Followed by Supper Medal 12:00 L
Wed 8 Ladies’ Tray (H’cap) Followed by Supper Medal  12:00
Wed 8 Bunnies Cup (12 & under)   TENNIS 10:00  
Wed  8 Chapman Cup (13 & over)   TENNIS 14:00  
Thurs 9 Garten Shield (15yo & under)   TENNIS 10:00  
Thurs 9 Mairi’s Trophy   Mixed Foursomes 13:00 M/L
Thurs 9 Men’s Thursday Stableford    Stableford * All Day M
Fri 10 Annual Senior Stableford  & Buffet Stableford 13:00 S
Sat 11 Dalvoult Cup   Stableford MT M
Sat 11 Ladies’ Competition    Stableford * 09:20 L
Sun 12 Robertson Tankards   2 Man Scramble M/T M
Sun  12 Seniors Cup (16yo & over)   TENNIS 14:00  
Mon 13 9-Hole Competition    Stableford * 09:20 L
Mon 13 Seniors v Elgin @ B.of.G Inter-club Match 13:00 S
Wed 15 SLGA August Medal    Medal 8.40/13:00 L
Wed 15 Seniors’ Roll Up     10:00 S
Thurs 16 Men’s Thursday Stableford    Stableford * All Day M
Sat 18 August Monthly Medal    Medal M/T M
Sat 18 Ladies’ Competition    Stableford * 09:28 L
Sun  19 Gents 18-Hole Open     08:00 M
Tues 21 Seniors v Moray @ Moray Inter-club Match 12:00 S
Wed 22 Ladies’ Walk On Competition   Stableford * All Day L
Wed 22 Seniors’ Stableford / Eclectic     10:00 S
Thurs 23 Men’s Thursday Stableford    Stableford * All Day M
Fri 24 9-Hole Social Golf & Supper     17:00 M/L
Sat 25 Rowan Lea Punch Bowl   Medal M/T M
Sat 25 SLGA August Medal    Medal 09:28 L
Sun  26 B.of G. v Blairgowrie @ B.of.G Inter-club Match 12:00 M
Tues 28 Seniors v Ballater @ B.of.G Inter-club Match 12:00 S
Wed 29 Seniors’ Roll Up     10:00 S
Thurs 30 Men’s Thursday Stableford    Stableford * All Day M
             
             
SEPTEMBER          
             
Sat 1 September Monthly Medal   Medal M/T
Mon 3 Seniors v Pitlochry @ Pitlochry Inter-club Match 10:00 S
Wed 5 SLGA September Medal    Medal 8.40/13.00 L
Wed 5 Seniors’ Stableford / Eclectic     10:00 S
Thurs 6 Men’s Thursday Stableford    Stableford * All Day M
Sat 8 SGU Greensomes Trophy   Greensomes M/T M
Mon 10 9-Hole Competition    Stableford * 09:20 L
Tues 11   Committee Meeting      
Wed 12 Ladies v Nairn Dunbar @ B.of.G Inter-club Match 13:00 L
Wed 12 Seniors’ Roll Up     10:00 S
Thurs 13 Men’s Thursday Stableford    Stableford * 13:30 M
Fri 14 Ladies Team Open     08:00 L
Sat  15 John McDonald Trophies Scr & H’cap Medal M/T M
Sat 15 SLGA September Medal   Medal 9:28 L
Sun 16 B.of G. V Royal Dornoch  @ B.of.G Inter-club Match 13:00
Mon 17 Seniors v Inverness @ B.of.G Inter-club Match 13:00 S
Wed 19 Ladies’  4 Club Stableford  1 club must be putter Stableford 08:40 L
Wed 19 Seniors’ Stableford / Eclectic     10:00 S
Thurs 20 Kinloch Anderson Trophy   Bogey M/T M
Fri -Sun 21 -23 Speyside 54-Hole Open   Medal AM  M
    18-Holes at Boat of Garten, Spey Valley  & Grantown-on-Spey      
Sun 23 Ladies’ Outing TBC     L
Mon 24 Past Ladies’ Captains Trophy – 9 Holes followed by supper Stableford 15:00 L
Wed 26 Ladies’ Walk On Competition   Stableford * All Day L
Wed 26 Seniors’ Roll Up     10:00 S
Sat 29 Ian Ferguson Cup                Tri-Am Medal M/T M/L
Sun 30 9-Hole Ryder Cup Special & Lunch     08:30 M/L
             
OCTOBER          
             
Tues 2 North Alliance Championships     AM  
Wed 3 North Alliance Championships     AM  
Thur 4 North Alliance Championships     AM  
Fri 5 Seniors’ Roll Up     10:00 S
Sun 7 Village Hall Open   Pairs Greensome 08:30 M/L
Mon 8 9-Hole Competition    Stableford * 09:20 L
Mon 8 Seniors v Hopeman @ B.of.G Inter-club Match 12:00 S
Tues 9   Committee Meeting   19:30  
Wed 10 SLGA October Medal    Medal 8.40/13:00 L
Wed 10 Seniors’ Stableford / Eclectic     10:00 S
Sat  13 Morlich Cup Medal Final Medal 10:00 L
Sun 14 October Monthly Medal   Medal M/T M
Sun 14 Ladies v Seniors   Match Play 12:00 S/L
Mon 15 Seniors Team Open   4 Ball Better Ball 08:00 S
Wed 17 Seniors’ Roll Up     10:00 S
Sat 20 Alliance Meeting  @ B.of.G   08:00 M
Sun 21 George Cameron Cup   Medal M/T M
Wed 24 Seniors’ Stableford / Eclectic     10:00 S
Fri 26 Seniors AGM     18:00 S
Sat 27 Centenary Decanter         (shotgun start) Mixed Teams Texas Scramble 12:00 M/L
          Presentation of Prizes & Social Clubhouse   approx. 18:00