Competition Results

Seniors Open

Thursday 16 July 2015 08:00
BOAT OF GARTEN GOLF CLUB       
            
     SENIORS' 18-HOLE OPEN TOURNAMENT  Thursday 17 July 2014 
            
        CSS:71Home  
        CSS:71Away 
            
      NameClubH'capGrossNet 
            
 Scratch  Overall Scratch 1st        
 (Seniors' Open Trophy)  Norman MacWilliamKingussie 75  
            
 HandicapOverall H'c 1st        
 (Seniors' Open Handicap Trophy)  Glen FoulkesCrail17 67 
            
 Handicap (Section 1,  0 -12)         
   1st   Alan BoxxBoat of Garten12 68 
   2nd   Charlie CairnsBoat of Garten12 69 
   3rd  Bob MassonAuchmill11 70 
   4th   Steve RichardsonForrester Park12 70 
   5th  Colin CampbellEaton, Norwich6 70 
   6th   John WilsonSt. Andrews9 71 
            
 Handicap (Section 2,  13 - 24)        
   1st   Richard SalvinBlairgowrie13 70 
   2nd   Iain FraserRoyal Dornoch16 70 
   3rd   James ShawRoyal Dornoch16 72 
   4th   Doug DavidsonDeeside14 73 
   5th  Duncan CameronInverness13 73 
   6th   Allan PollockMuir of Ord13 73 
            

Ladies Open

Sunday 21 June 2015 09:00
BOAT OF GARTEN GOLF CLUB Sunday 21st June 2015   
        
Ladies' 18-Hole Open Tournament CSS - (Home Players): }74 
    CSS -  (Away Players):   }(Reduction Only)
        
Scratch   PlayerClub Gross 
Ladies’ Open Trophy1st Scratch Jenny MilneElgin 82 
  2nd Scratch Kay RossInverurie 84 
  3rd Scratch Nessie ChalmersNairn 86(BIH)
        
Handicap (Silver Division)    H'capNet 
J R Ingram Trophy (lowest nett score)1st SilverMargaret ThompsonBoat of Garten1873 
  2nd SilverDot McDonaldBoat of Garten1775 
  3rd SilverEllie DochertyMoray977 
  4th Silver Charlotte WightenNiddry Castle1278 
        
Handicap (Bronze Division)   H'capNet 
  1st BronzeSue MurrayBoat of Garten2673 
  2nd BronzeJane KemmettKingsknowe2276 
  3rd BronzeMaureen WalkerElgin2377BIH
  4th BronzeRosemary MuschampRoyal Dornoch2177 
        
        
        
        
 Nearest the pin @ 9thSue HelalRoyal Dornoch89cm   
 Longest drive (Silver)- @ 7thShona LeesElgin    
 Longest drive (Bronze)- @ 17thUne ReedRoyal Dornoch    
        
 Magic 2s  -  (£  each) Drawn SweepDrawn by: Debbie Grant, Asst Secretary 
 Kathleen Blackie1stElaine KeithInverurie GC£30  
 Nessie Chalmers 9thAlison DaviesRoyal Dornoch£20  
 Sue Helal9thDoreen LorimerDuff House Royal£15  
 Lorraine Hunter9thLesley DochertyMoray£10  
 Shona Lees9th     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mixed Open

Saturday 06 June 2015 M/T
Boat of Garten Golf & Tennis Club 18-HOLE MIXED OPEN TOURNAMENT   Saturday 6th June 2015
               
Scratch      Player Club   Gross  
  1st Scratch    Brian Davies Sandford Springs, Hants   80  
  1st Scratch    Diana Davies Newbury & Crookham      
  2nd Scratch   Andrew Thom Kemnay   80  
  2nd Scratch   Vikki Thom        "      
  3rd Scratch    Gordon Hay Grantown on Spey   81  
  3rd Scratch    Frances Hay Whitecraigs      
  4th Scratch   Iain Waddell Alyth   82  
  4th Scratch   Sue Waddell     "      
  5th Scratch    Jim Christie Kintore   85  
  5th Scratch    Gail Christie      "      
               
Handicap      Player Club H'cap Net  
  1st Handicap   Graham Tregaskis Boat of Garten 13 69  
  1st Handicap   Marlyn Sharp              "      
  2nd Handicap   Jim Rae Selkirk 11 72  
  2nd Handicap   Marjorie Rae      "      
  3rd Handicap   Ian Campbell Kintore 10 72  
  3rd Handicap   Susan Stuart       "      
  4th Handicap   Rory Simpson Boat of Garten 16 74  
  4th Handicap   Pam MacGillivray            "      
  5th Handicap   David Ross Torvean  19 74  
  5th Handicap   Janice Ross        "      
               
Nearest pin @ 9th  (Lady)   Drawn Sweep        
      J.MacBean & F.Young B.o.G. £25    
Margaret Thompson B.oG. 23cm R.Anderson & K.Anderson Dunblane £20    
      J.Dykes & V.Dykes B.o.G. £15    
Nearest pin @ 16th  (Gent)   S.Morton & A.Morton Murcar £10    
               
Grahame Tregaskis B.o.G. 180cm     £70    
             
Each wins 2 bottles of wine            

36 Hole Open

Saturday 02 August 2014 07:00
Boat of Garten Golf & Tennis Club   Saturday 2nd August 2014 
          
69th GENTS' 36-HOLE OPEN TOURNAMENT   CSS:-Rd 1Rd 2 
      Home7070 
Results     Away7172 RO 
          
          
Scratch    Club 1st Rd2nd RdGross 
 SangsterTrophy 1stJustin DuffFraserburgh 7071141 
  2ndDarren MurrayBoat of Garten 7072142 
  3rdJordan ShawBoat of Garten 7471145 
          
      NettNett  
Handicap (0 - 7)   ClubH/c1st Rd2nd RdTotal 
 R.B.S. Trophy 1stChris HelikBoat of Garten66970139 
  2ndJames GrantBoat of Garten37170141 
  3rdStewart McIntoshCrieff26972141 
  4thNorman MacWilliamKingussie47171142 
  5th Gordon RobertsonLeven Thistle67172143 
          
      NettNett  
Handicap (8 - 16)  ClubH/c1st Rd2nd RdTotal 
 Revoan Trophy 1stVince McLaughlinBoat of Garten157270142 
  2ndAlan BoxxBoat of Garten127171142 
  3rdRon LyonBoat of Garten117469143 
  4thGregor SimBishopbriggs87273145 
  5th Bruce MurrayBoat of Garten106977146 
          
        Team  
Team Scratch Trophy ClubNameGross- 1stGross- 2nd Total 
 Lowe Memorial Trophy 1stBoat of Garten 2Jordan Shaw7471145  
    Darren Murray7072142  
    James Grant7473147434 
  2ndCrieff    448 
  3rdBoat of Garten 3    477