Competition Results

36 Hole Open

Saturday 02 August 2014 07:00
Boat of Garten Golf & Tennis Club   Saturday 2nd August 2014 
          
69th GENTS' 36-HOLE OPEN TOURNAMENT   CSS:-Rd 1Rd 2 
      Home7070 
Results     Away7172 RO 
          
          
Scratch    Club 1st Rd2nd RdGross 
 SangsterTrophy 1stJustin DuffFraserburgh 7071141 
  2ndDarren MurrayBoat of Garten 7072142 
  3rdJordan ShawBoat of Garten 7471145 
          
      NettNett  
Handicap (0 - 7)   ClubH/c1st Rd2nd RdTotal 
 R.B.S. Trophy 1stChris HelikBoat of Garten66970139 
  2ndJames GrantBoat of Garten37170141 
  3rdStewart McIntoshCrieff26972141 
  4thNorman MacWilliamKingussie47171142 
  5th Gordon RobertsonLeven Thistle67172143 
          
      NettNett  
Handicap (8 - 16)  ClubH/c1st Rd2nd RdTotal 
 Revoan Trophy 1stVince McLaughlinBoat of Garten157270142 
  2ndAlan BoxxBoat of Garten127171142 
  3rdRon LyonBoat of Garten117469143 
  4thGregor SimBishopbriggs87273145 
  5th Bruce MurrayBoat of Garten106977146 
          
        Team  
Team Scratch Trophy ClubNameGross- 1stGross- 2nd Total 
 Lowe Memorial Trophy 1stBoat of Garten 2Jordan Shaw7471145  
    Darren Murray7072142  
    James Grant7473147434 
  2ndCrieff    448 
  3rdBoat of Garten 3    477 
          

Seniors Open

Thursday 17 July 2014 08:00
BOAT OF GARTEN GOLF CLUB       
            
     SENIORS' 18-HOLE OPEN TOURNAMENT  Thursday 17 July 2014 
            
        CSS:71Home  
        CSS:71Away 
            
      NameClubH'capGrossNet 
            
 Scratch  Overall Scratch 1st        
 (Seniors' Open Trophy)  Norman MacWilliamKingussie 75  
            
 HandicapOverall H'c 1st        
 (Seniors' Open Handicap Trophy)  Glen FoulkesCrail17 67 
            
 Handicap (Section 1,  0 -12)         
   1st   Alan BoxxBoat of Garten12 68 
   2nd   Charlie CairnsBoat of Garten12 69 
   3rd  Bob MassonAuchmill11 70 
   4th   Steve RichardsonForrester Park12 70 
   5th  Colin CampbellEaton, Norwich6 70 
   6th   John WilsonSt. Andrews9 71 
            
 Handicap (Section 2,  13 - 24)        
   1st   Richard SalvinBlairgowrie13 70 
   2nd   Iain FraserRoyal Dornoch16 70 
   3rd   James ShawRoyal Dornoch16 72 
   4th   Doug DavidsonDeeside14 73 
   5th  Duncan CameronInverness13 73 
   6th   Allan PollockMuir of Ord13 73 
            

TEXAS SCRAMBLE OPEN

Sunday 06 July 2014 08:00
Boat of Garten Golf & Tennis Club        
                 
  TEXAS SCRAMBLE OPEN Sunday 6th July 2014      
                 
                 
                 
        Player / Club Player / Club   H'cap Net
  1st Handicap     Graham Bell  (Downfield) Richard Scott  (Downfield)      
  1st Handicap     Campbell Donaldson  (Downfield) Greg Hughes  (Downfield)   0.7 56.3
  2nd Handicap     Neil Robertson  (Ballindalloch Castle) Lachlan Robertson  (Ballindalloch Castle)      
  2nd Handicap     Finlay Robertson  (Ballindalloch Castle) George Farquhar  (Keith)   5.7 56.3
  3rd Handicap     Martin Fellowes  (Kirkhill) Simon Ingram  (East Kilbride)      
  3rd Handicap     Alan Clark  (Kirkhill) Andrew McDade  (East Kilbride)   4.4 56.6
  4th Handicap     Steven Boyne (Alford) Watson Mutch  (Alford)      
  4th Handicap     Greg Mackintosh (Alford) D A Innes  (Royal Aberdeen)   5 57
  5th Handicap     Robert Carson  (Milngavie) Gavin Dillon  (Milngavie)      
  5th Handicap     Gordon McLeod (Milngavie) Brian Cairney  (Milngavie)   5.6 57.4
  1st Mixed/Ladies Pairing     Ian A Murray  (Boat of Garten) David Thom  (Grantown-on-Spey)      
  1st Mixed/Ladies Pairing     Ian Murray  (Abernethy) Sally Thom  (Grantown-on-Spey)   3.8 57.2
  (if none in prizelist)              
          SWEEP - (drawn by Vice-Captain C Sutherland)      
                 
          R Senior, T Leadbetter, D Braine, D Munro   £32  
          J Grant, B Grant, K Kinnaird, G Bain   £28  
          V McLaughlin, R Lyon, A Grigor, J MacBean   £16  
                 

Ladies Open

Sunday 22 June 2014 09:00
BOAT OF GARTEN GOLF CLUB Sunday 22nd June 2014    
         
 Ladies' 18-Hole Open TournamentCSS - (Home Players): 71   
    CSS -  (Away Players):   71   
         
Scratch   PlayerClub Gross  
Ladies’ Open Trophy1st Scratch Kerri HarperInverness 68  
  2nd Scratch Fiona McLeanHilton Park 78  
  3rd Scratch Margot BarrNairn 82  
         
Handicap (Silver Division)    H'capNet  
J R Ingram Trophy (lowest nett score)1st SilverDoreen LorimerTuriff2069  
  2nd SilverAnn WellerBoat of Garten1771  
  3rd SilverPat GentlemanNiddry Castle1872  
  4th Silver Moira RennieRoyal Dornoch2073  
         
Handicap (Bronze Division)   H'capNet  
  1st BronzeAnne ClarihewTurriff2170  
  2nd BronzeRosemary MuschampRoyal Dornoch2175  
  3rd BronzeMargaret RobbNiddry Castle2876  
  4th BronzeEsther StoddartCarrbridge3377  
         
         
         
         
 Nearest the pin @ 9thSheila HerschellCastle Park3m 15cm    
 Longest drive (Silver)- @ 7thKerri HarperInverness     
 Longest drive (Bronze)- @ 17thLesley StuartTurriff     
         
 Magic 2s  -  (£30  each) Drawn Sweep Drawn by: Debbie Grant, Asst Secretary
   Heidi CramBonnyton£30.00   
 Dorothy McDonaldBoat of GartenAnn WellerBoat of Garten£20.00   
 Kerri HarperInvernessLesley StuartTurriff£15.00   
     £65.00   
         
         

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mixed Open

Saturday 07 June 2014 M/T
Boat of Garten Golf & Tennis Club 18-HOLE MIXED OPEN TOURNAMENT   Saturday 7th June 2014
               
Scratch      Player Club   Gross  
  1st Scratch    Mark Cameron Alyth   74  
  1st Scratch    Jacqueline Sneddon Alyth      
  2nd Scratch   Innes Cowie Buckpool   81  
  2nd Scratch   Morag Cowie Buckpool      
  3rd Scratch    Jim Christie Banchory   82  
  3rd Scratch    Gail Christie Banchory      
  4th Scratch   Grahame Tregaskis Boat of Garten   83  
  4th Scratch   Marlyn Sharp Boat of Garten      
  5th Scratch    Gordon Blackwood Dunbar   85  
  5th Scratch    Sheila Blackwood Glen      
               
Handicap      Player Club H'cap Net  
  1st Handicap   Roy Quinn Boat of Garten 19 69  
  1st Handicap   Rona Smith Abernethy      
  2nd Handicap   Ian Murray Boat of Garten 17 70  
  2nd Handicap   Sheila Grant Abernethy      
  3rd Handicap   Rory Simpson Boat of Garten 16 71  
  3rd Handicap   Pam MacGillivray Boat of Garten      
  4th Handicap   Gary Bethune Royal Dornoch 12 71  
  4th Handicap   Debbie Bethune Royal Dornoch      
  5th Handicap   Stephen Kidd Newburgh on Ythan 18 71  
  5th Handicap   Julie Whyte Caledonian      
               
Magic 2s   -     Drawn Sweep     Nearest pin @ 9th  (Lady)
David & Gillian Morrison Clober 1st Andy & Sandra Farquhar Buckpool £35 312cm Jacqueline Sneddon
G.Tregaskis / M.Sharp B.o.G. 3rd Ian Black & Alexandra Glaister Pitreavie / Muckhart £20    
Brian & Myrtle Jones B.o.G. 3rd Gary Dryerre & Mairead Hume Auchterarder £15    
M.Cameron / J Sneddon Alyth 9th  John & Gillina Cruden Nairn Dunbar £10 Nearest pin @ 16th  (Gent)
G.Dryerre / M. Hume Auchterarder 9th        202cm Charlie Cairns
Wm & Mary Bruce Buckpool 10th     £80    
All win £13 per couple           Each wins a bottle of wine